Metro data updated Jun 29, 2026

Quincy, IL-MO Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

12.23%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,300
Median Rent
$120,014
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Quincy, IL-MO

The median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO is $1,300 as of June 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $120,014, that rent level prices Quincy, IL-MO at a 12.23% gross rental yield — compared with 10.24% across Illinois.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
12.23%
State
10.24%
Median rent
Metro
$1,300
State
$2,250
Avg home value
Metro
$120,014
State
$276,687
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Quincy, IL-MO rent and rental yield comparison

The current Quincy, IL-MO baseline is $1,300 median asking rent and 12.23% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Illinois metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN median asking rent is $2,650, $1,350 (103.8%) higher than the $1,300 median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO.

Median rent
$2,650
Gross yield
9.68%
Avg home value
$337,752

St. Louis, MO-IL

St. Louis, MO-IL median asking rent is $1,400, $100 (7.7%) higher than the $1,300 median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO.

Median rent
$1,400
Gross yield
11.99%
Avg home value
$203,274

Peoria, IL

Peoria, IL and Quincy, IL-MO both have a $1,300 median asking rent.

Median rent
$1,300
Gross yield
17.44%
Avg home value
$111,179

Rockford, IL

Rockford, IL median asking rent is $1,600, $300 (23.1%) higher than the $1,300 median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
13.56%
Avg home value
$142,781

Decatur, IL

Decatur, IL median asking rent is $1,050, $250 (19.2%) lower than the $1,300 median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO.

Median rent
$1,050
Gross yield
20.04%
Avg home value
$181,916

Mount Vernon, IL

Mount Vernon, IL median asking rent is $1,395, $95 (7.3%) higher than the $1,300 median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO.

Median rent
$1,395
Gross yield
15.51%
Avg home value
$90,913

Freeport, IL

Freeport, IL and Quincy, IL-MO both have a $1,300 median asking rent.

Median rent
$1,300
Gross yield
18.11%
Avg home value
$112,429

Macomb, IL

Macomb, IL median asking rent is $1,086, $214 (16.5%) lower than the $1,300 median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO.

Median rent
$1,086
Gross yield
21.57%
Avg home value
$185,824

Quincy, IL-MO rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Quincy, IL-MO rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Quincy, IL-MO?

As of June 2026, the median asking rent in Quincy, IL-MO is $1,300. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Quincy, IL-MO?

Quincy, IL-MO currently prices at a 12.23% gross rental yield, versus 10.24% across Illinois. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Quincy, IL-MO market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Quincy, IL-MO selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.