St. Louis, MO-IL Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in St. Louis, MO-IL
The median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL is $1,400 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $203,274, that rent level prices St. Louis, MO-IL at a 11.99% gross rental yield — compared with 10.24% across Illinois.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
St. Louis, MO-IL rent and rental yield comparison
The current St. Louis, MO-IL baseline is $1,400 median asking rent and 11.99% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Illinois metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN median asking rent is $2,650, $1,250 (89.3%) higher than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $2,650
- Gross yield
- 9.68%
- Avg home value
- $337,752
Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL median asking rent is $1,300, $100 (7.1%) lower than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,300
- Gross yield
- 17.44%
- Avg home value
- $111,179
Rockford, IL
Rockford, IL median asking rent is $1,600, $200 (14.3%) higher than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,600
- Gross yield
- 13.56%
- Avg home value
- $142,781
Champaign-Urbana, IL
Champaign-Urbana, IL median asking rent is $1,650, $250 (17.9%) higher than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,650
- Gross yield
- 10.94%
- Avg home value
- $217,383
Decatur, IL
Decatur, IL median asking rent is $1,050, $350 (25%) lower than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,050
- Gross yield
- 20.04%
- Avg home value
- $181,916
Mount Vernon, IL
Mount Vernon, IL median asking rent is $1,395, $5 (0.4%) lower than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,395
- Gross yield
- 15.51%
- Avg home value
- $90,913
Freeport, IL
Freeport, IL median asking rent is $1,300, $100 (7.1%) lower than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,300
- Gross yield
- 18.11%
- Avg home value
- $112,429
Macomb, IL
Macomb, IL median asking rent is $1,086, $314 (22.4%) lower than the $1,400 median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Median rent
- $1,086
- Gross yield
- 21.57%
- Avg home value
- $185,824
St. Louis, MO-IL rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest St. Louis, MO-IL rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in St. Louis, MO-IL?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in St. Louis, MO-IL is $1,400. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL currently prices at a 11.99% gross rental yield, versus 10.24% across Illinois. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from St. Louis, MO-IL market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with St. Louis, MO-IL selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.