Decatur, IL Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Decatur, IL
The median asking rent in Decatur, IL is $1,050 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $181,916, that rent level prices Decatur, IL at a 20.04% gross rental yield — compared with 10.24% across Illinois.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Decatur, IL rent and rental yield comparison
The current Decatur, IL baseline is $1,050 median asking rent and 20.04% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Illinois metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN median asking rent is $2,650, $1,600 (152.4%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $2,650
- Gross yield
- 9.68%
- Avg home value
- $337,752
St. Louis, MO-IL
St. Louis, MO-IL median asking rent is $1,400, $350 (33.3%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $1,400
- Gross yield
- 11.99%
- Avg home value
- $203,274
Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL median asking rent is $1,300, $250 (23.8%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $1,300
- Gross yield
- 17.44%
- Avg home value
- $111,179
Rockford, IL
Rockford, IL median asking rent is $1,600, $550 (52.4%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $1,600
- Gross yield
- 13.56%
- Avg home value
- $142,781
Galesburg, IL
Galesburg, IL and Decatur, IL both have a $1,050 median asking rent.
- Median rent
- $1,050
- Gross yield
- 15.31%
- Avg home value
- $90,341
Mount Vernon, IL
Mount Vernon, IL median asking rent is $1,395, $345 (32.9%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $1,395
- Gross yield
- 15.51%
- Avg home value
- $90,913
Freeport, IL
Freeport, IL median asking rent is $1,300, $250 (23.8%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $1,300
- Gross yield
- 18.11%
- Avg home value
- $112,429
Macomb, IL
Macomb, IL median asking rent is $1,086, $36 (3.4%) higher than the $1,050 median asking rent in Decatur, IL.
- Median rent
- $1,086
- Gross yield
- 21.57%
- Avg home value
- $185,824
Decatur, IL rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Decatur, IL rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Decatur, IL?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Decatur, IL is $1,050. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Decatur, IL?
Decatur, IL currently prices at a 20.04% gross rental yield, versus 10.24% across Illinois. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Decatur, IL market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Decatur, IL selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.