Metro data updated Jun 30, 2026

Carbondale, IL Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

14.56%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,200
Median Rent
$90,864
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Carbondale, IL

The median asking rent in Carbondale, IL is $1,200 as of June 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $90,864, that rent level prices Carbondale, IL at a 14.56% gross rental yield — compared with 10.24% across Illinois.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
14.56%
State
10.24%
Median rent
Metro
$1,200
State
$2,250
Avg home value
Metro
$90,864
State
$276,687
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Carbondale, IL rent and rental yield comparison

The current Carbondale, IL baseline is $1,200 median asking rent and 14.56% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Illinois metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN median asking rent is $2,650, $1,450 (120.8%) higher than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$2,650
Gross yield
9.68%
Avg home value
$337,752

St. Louis, MO-IL

St. Louis, MO-IL median asking rent is $1,400, $200 (16.7%) higher than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,400
Gross yield
11.99%
Avg home value
$203,274

Peoria, IL

Peoria, IL median asking rent is $1,300, $100 (8.3%) higher than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,300
Gross yield
17.44%
Avg home value
$111,179

Rockford, IL

Rockford, IL median asking rent is $1,600, $400 (33.3%) higher than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
13.56%
Avg home value
$142,781

Decatur, IL

Decatur, IL median asking rent is $1,050, $150 (12.5%) lower than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,050
Gross yield
20.04%
Avg home value
$181,916

Mount Vernon, IL

Mount Vernon, IL median asking rent is $1,395, $195 (16.3%) higher than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,395
Gross yield
15.51%
Avg home value
$90,913

Freeport, IL

Freeport, IL median asking rent is $1,300, $100 (8.3%) higher than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,300
Gross yield
18.11%
Avg home value
$112,429

Macomb, IL

Macomb, IL median asking rent is $1,086, $114 (9.5%) lower than the $1,200 median asking rent in Carbondale, IL.

Median rent
$1,086
Gross yield
21.57%
Avg home value
$185,824

Carbondale, IL rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Carbondale, IL rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Carbondale, IL?

As of June 2026, the median asking rent in Carbondale, IL is $1,200. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Carbondale, IL?

Carbondale, IL currently prices at a 14.56% gross rental yield, versus 10.24% across Illinois. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Carbondale, IL market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Carbondale, IL selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.