Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Kenosha, WI Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

9.01%
Gross Rental Yield
$2,100
Median Rent
$259,400
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Kenosha, WI

The median asking rent in Kenosha, WI is $2,100 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $259,400, that rent level prices Kenosha, WI at a 9.01% gross rental yield — compared with 7.90% across Wisconsin.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
9.01%
State
7.90%
Median rent
Metro
$2,100
State
$1,800
Avg home value
Metro
$259,400
State
$285,181
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Kenosha, WI rent and rental yield comparison

The current Kenosha, WI baseline is $2,100 median asking rent and 9.01% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Wisconsin metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI median asking rent is $1,909, $191 (9.1%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,909
Gross yield
8.71%
Avg home value
$290,309

Madison, WI

Madison, WI median asking rent is $2,700, $600 (28.6%) higher than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$2,700
Gross yield
6.97%
Avg home value
$469,176

Green Bay, WI

Green Bay, WI median asking rent is $1,695, $405 (19.3%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,695
Gross yield
7.30%
Avg home value
$330,537

Eau Claire, WI

Eau Claire, WI median asking rent is $1,495, $605 (28.8%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,495
Gross yield
7.02%
Avg home value
$273,332

Marinette, WI-MI

Marinette, WI-MI median asking rent is $1,595, $505 (24%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,595
Gross yield
11.71%
Avg home value
$146,306

Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI

Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI median asking rent is $1,350, $750 (35.7%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,350
Gross yield
9.44%
Avg home value
$167,662

Duluth, MN-WI

Duluth, MN-WI median asking rent is $1,700, $400 (19%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,700
Gross yield
10.14%
Avg home value
$209,188

Platteville, WI

Platteville, WI median asking rent is $1,600, $500 (23.8%) lower than the $2,100 median asking rent in Kenosha, WI.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
10.08%
Avg home value
$176,708

Kenosha, WI rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Kenosha, WI rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Kenosha, WI?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Kenosha, WI is $2,100. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Kenosha, WI?

Kenosha, WI currently prices at a 9.01% gross rental yield, versus 7.90% across Wisconsin. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Kenosha, WI market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Kenosha, WI selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.