Duluth, MN-WI Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Duluth, MN-WI
The median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI is $1,700 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $209,188, that rent level prices Duluth, MN-WI at a 10.14% gross rental yield — compared with 7.90% across Wisconsin.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Duluth, MN-WI rent and rental yield comparison
The current Duluth, MN-WI baseline is $1,700 median asking rent and 10.14% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Wisconsin metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI median asking rent is $1,909, $209 (12.3%) higher than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $1,909
- Gross yield
- 8.71%
- Avg home value
- $290,309
Madison, WI
Madison, WI median asking rent is $2,700, $1,000 (58.8%) higher than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $2,700
- Gross yield
- 6.97%
- Avg home value
- $469,176
Green Bay, WI
Green Bay, WI median asking rent is $1,695, $5 (0.3%) lower than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $1,695
- Gross yield
- 7.30%
- Avg home value
- $330,537
Kenosha, WI
Kenosha, WI median asking rent is $2,100, $400 (23.5%) higher than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $2,100
- Gross yield
- 9.01%
- Avg home value
- $259,400
Janesville-Beloit, WI
Janesville-Beloit, WI median asking rent is $1,600, $100 (5.9%) lower than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $1,600
- Gross yield
- 9.41%
- Avg home value
- $213,309
Marinette, WI-MI
Marinette, WI-MI median asking rent is $1,595, $105 (6.2%) lower than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $1,595
- Gross yield
- 11.71%
- Avg home value
- $146,306
Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI
Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI median asking rent is $1,350, $350 (20.6%) lower than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $1,350
- Gross yield
- 9.44%
- Avg home value
- $167,662
Platteville, WI
Platteville, WI median asking rent is $1,600, $100 (5.9%) lower than the $1,700 median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI.
- Median rent
- $1,600
- Gross yield
- 10.08%
- Avg home value
- $176,708
Duluth, MN-WI rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Duluth, MN-WI rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Duluth, MN-WI?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Duluth, MN-WI is $1,700. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Duluth, MN-WI?
Duluth, MN-WI currently prices at a 10.14% gross rental yield, versus 7.90% across Wisconsin. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Duluth, MN-WI market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Duluth, MN-WI selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.