St. George, UT Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in St. George, UT
The median asking rent in St. George, UT is $2,150 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $452,758, that rent level prices St. George, UT at a 5.83% gross rental yield — compared with 5.61% across Utah.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
St. George, UT rent and rental yield comparison
The current St. George, UT baseline is $2,150 median asking rent and 5.83% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Utah metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT median asking rent is $2,545, $395 (18.4%) higher than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $2,545
- Gross yield
- 5.54%
- Avg home value
- $580,812
Ogden, UT
Ogden, UT median asking rent is $2,345, $195 (9.1%) higher than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $2,345
- Gross yield
- 5.81%
- Avg home value
- $489,000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT median asking rent is $2,300, $150 (7%) higher than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $2,300
- Gross yield
- 5.46%
- Avg home value
- $517,226
Heber, UT
Heber, UT median asking rent is $4,200, $2,050 (95.3%) higher than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $4,200
- Gross yield
- 4.75%
- Avg home value
- $724,649
Cedar City, UT
Cedar City, UT median asking rent is $1,680, $470 (21.9%) lower than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,680
- Gross yield
- 6.08%
- Avg home value
- $360,488
Logan, UT-ID
Logan, UT-ID median asking rent is $1,900, $250 (11.6%) lower than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,900
- Gross yield
- 5.84%
- Avg home value
- $409,835
Price, UT
Price, UT median asking rent is $1,275, $875 (40.7%) lower than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,275
- Gross yield
- 6.74%
- Avg home value
- $251,133
Vernal, UT
Vernal, UT median asking rent is $1,663, $487 (22.7%) lower than the $2,150 median asking rent in St. George, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,663
- Gross yield
- 7.07%
- Avg home value
- $296,737
St. George, UT rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest St. George, UT rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in St. George, UT?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in St. George, UT is $2,150. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in St. George, UT?
St. George, UT currently prices at a 5.83% gross rental yield, versus 5.61% across Utah. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from St. George, UT market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with St. George, UT selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.