Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT
The median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is $2,300 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $517,226, that rent level prices Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT at a 5.46% gross rental yield — compared with 5.61% across Utah.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rent and rental yield comparison
The current Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT baseline is $2,300 median asking rent and 5.46% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Utah metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT median asking rent is $2,545, $245 (10.7%) higher than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $2,545
- Gross yield
- 5.54%
- Avg home value
- $580,812
Ogden, UT
Ogden, UT median asking rent is $2,345, $45 (2%) higher than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $2,345
- Gross yield
- 5.81%
- Avg home value
- $489,000
St. George, UT
St. George, UT median asking rent is $2,150, $150 (6.5%) lower than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $2,150
- Gross yield
- 5.83%
- Avg home value
- $452,758
Heber, UT
Heber, UT median asking rent is $4,200, $1,900 (82.6%) higher than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $4,200
- Gross yield
- 4.75%
- Avg home value
- $724,649
Cedar City, UT
Cedar City, UT median asking rent is $1,680, $620 (27%) lower than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,680
- Gross yield
- 6.08%
- Avg home value
- $360,488
Logan, UT-ID
Logan, UT-ID median asking rent is $1,900, $400 (17.4%) lower than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,900
- Gross yield
- 5.84%
- Avg home value
- $409,835
Price, UT
Price, UT median asking rent is $1,275, $1,025 (44.6%) lower than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,275
- Gross yield
- 6.74%
- Avg home value
- $251,133
Vernal, UT
Vernal, UT median asking rent is $1,663, $637 (27.7%) lower than the $2,300 median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
- Median rent
- $1,663
- Gross yield
- 7.07%
- Avg home value
- $296,737
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is $2,300. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT currently prices at a 5.46% gross rental yield, versus 5.61% across Utah. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.