Metro data updated Jun 30, 2026

Monroe, MI Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

10.58%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,550
Median Rent
$172,541
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Monroe, MI

The median asking rent in Monroe, MI is $1,550 as of June 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $172,541, that rent level prices Monroe, MI at a 10.58% gross rental yield — compared with 10.76% across Michigan.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
10.58%
State
10.76%
Median rent
Metro
$1,550
State
$1,650
Avg home value
Metro
$172,541
State
$197,962
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Monroe, MI rent and rental yield comparison

The current Monroe, MI baseline is $1,550 median asking rent and 10.58% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Michigan metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI median asking rent is $1,600, $50 (3.2%) higher than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
11.66%
Avg home value
$167,995

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI median asking rent is $2,195, $645 (41.6%) higher than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$2,195
Gross yield
8.59%
Avg home value
$296,796

Flint, MI

Flint, MI median asking rent is $1,050, $500 (32.3%) lower than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$1,050
Gross yield
19.23%
Avg home value
$90,676

Lansing-East Lansing, MI

Lansing-East Lansing, MI median asking rent is $1,500, $50 (3.2%) lower than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$1,500
Gross yield
12.42%
Avg home value
$161,983

Saginaw, MI

Saginaw, MI median asking rent is $1,193, $357 (23%) lower than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$1,193
Gross yield
17.61%
Avg home value
$90,164

Bay City, MI

Bay City, MI median asking rent is $1,300, $250 (16.1%) lower than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$1,300
Gross yield
13.44%
Avg home value
$104,959

Owosso, MI

Owosso, MI median asking rent is $1,400, $150 (9.7%) lower than the $1,550 median asking rent in Monroe, MI.

Median rent
$1,400
Gross yield
13.81%
Avg home value
$148,510

Sault Ste. Marie, MI

Sault Ste. Marie, MI and Monroe, MI both have a $1,550 median asking rent.

Median rent
$1,550
Gross yield
14.23%
Avg home value
$113,925

Monroe, MI rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Monroe, MI rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Monroe, MI?

As of June 2026, the median asking rent in Monroe, MI is $1,550. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Monroe, MI?

Monroe, MI currently prices at a 10.58% gross rental yield, versus 10.76% across Michigan. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Monroe, MI market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Monroe, MI selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.