Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
The median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is $2,195 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $296,796, that rent level prices Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI at a 8.59% gross rental yield — compared with 10.76% across Michigan.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI rent and rental yield comparison
The current Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI baseline is $2,195 median asking rent and 8.59% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Michigan metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI median asking rent is $1,600, $595 (27.1%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,600
- Gross yield
- 11.66%
- Avg home value
- $167,995
Flint, MI
Flint, MI median asking rent is $1,050, $1,145 (52.2%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,050
- Gross yield
- 19.23%
- Avg home value
- $90,676
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
Lansing-East Lansing, MI median asking rent is $1,500, $695 (31.7%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,500
- Gross yield
- 12.42%
- Avg home value
- $161,983
Ann Arbor, MI
Ann Arbor, MI median asking rent is $2,750, $555 (25.3%) higher than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $2,750
- Gross yield
- 8.34%
- Avg home value
- $418,836
Saginaw, MI
Saginaw, MI median asking rent is $1,193, $1,002 (45.6%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,193
- Gross yield
- 17.61%
- Avg home value
- $90,164
Bay City, MI
Bay City, MI median asking rent is $1,300, $895 (40.8%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,300
- Gross yield
- 13.44%
- Avg home value
- $104,959
Owosso, MI
Owosso, MI median asking rent is $1,400, $795 (36.2%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,400
- Gross yield
- 13.81%
- Avg home value
- $148,510
Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Sault Ste. Marie, MI median asking rent is $1,550, $645 (29.4%) lower than the $2,195 median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
- Median rent
- $1,550
- Gross yield
- 14.23%
- Avg home value
- $113,925
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is $2,195. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI currently prices at a 8.59% gross rental yield, versus 10.76% across Michigan. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.