Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

6.07%
Gross Rental Yield
$2,595
Median Rent
$512,022
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO

The median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO is $2,595 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $512,022, that rent level prices Fort Collins-Loveland, CO at a 6.07% gross rental yield — compared with 6.40% across Colorado.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
6.07%
State
6.40%
Median rent
Metro
$2,595
State
$2,735
Avg home value
Metro
$512,022
State
$509,575
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO rent and rental yield comparison

The current Fort Collins-Loveland, CO baseline is $2,595 median asking rent and 6.07% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Colorado metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO median asking rent is $2,965, $370 (14.3%) higher than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$2,965
Gross yield
6.44%
Avg home value
$554,099

Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Springs, CO median asking rent is $2,350, $245 (9.4%) lower than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$2,350
Gross yield
6.52%
Avg home value
$424,217

Boulder, CO

Boulder, CO median asking rent is $3,200, $605 (23.3%) higher than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$3,200
Gross yield
5.50%
Avg home value
$718,682

Greeley, CO

Greeley, CO median asking rent is $2,600, $5 (0.2%) higher than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$2,600
Gross yield
6.57%
Avg home value
$457,347

Pueblo, CO

Pueblo, CO median asking rent is $1,695, $900 (34.7%) lower than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$1,695
Gross yield
8.44%
Avg home value
$231,182

Cañon City, CO

Cañon City, CO median asking rent is $1,750, $845 (32.6%) lower than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$1,750
Gross yield
7.19%
Avg home value
$290,627

Sterling, CO

Sterling, CO median asking rent is $1,275, $1,320 (50.9%) lower than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$1,275
Gross yield
9.55%
Avg home value
$170,527

Fort Morgan, CO

Fort Morgan, CO median asking rent is $1,600, $995 (38.3%) lower than the $2,595 median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
7.31%
Avg home value
$289,705

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Fort Collins-Loveland, CO rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO is $2,595. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO currently prices at a 6.07% gross rental yield, versus 6.40% across Colorado. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Fort Collins-Loveland, CO market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Fort Collins-Loveland, CO selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.