Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
The median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $2,965 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $554,099, that rent level prices Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO at a 6.44% gross rental yield — compared with 6.40% across Colorado.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rent and rental yield comparison
The current Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO baseline is $2,965 median asking rent and 6.44% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Colorado metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Springs, CO median asking rent is $2,350, $615 (20.7%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $2,350
- Gross yield
- 6.52%
- Avg home value
- $424,217
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO median asking rent is $2,595, $370 (12.5%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $2,595
- Gross yield
- 6.07%
- Avg home value
- $512,022
Boulder, CO
Boulder, CO median asking rent is $3,200, $235 (7.9%) higher than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $3,200
- Gross yield
- 5.50%
- Avg home value
- $718,682
Greeley, CO
Greeley, CO median asking rent is $2,600, $365 (12.3%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $2,600
- Gross yield
- 6.57%
- Avg home value
- $457,347
Pueblo, CO
Pueblo, CO median asking rent is $1,695, $1,270 (42.8%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $1,695
- Gross yield
- 8.44%
- Avg home value
- $231,182
Cañon City, CO
Cañon City, CO median asking rent is $1,750, $1,215 (41%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $1,750
- Gross yield
- 7.19%
- Avg home value
- $290,627
Sterling, CO
Sterling, CO median asking rent is $1,275, $1,690 (57%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $1,275
- Gross yield
- 9.55%
- Avg home value
- $170,527
Fort Morgan, CO
Fort Morgan, CO median asking rent is $1,600, $1,365 (46%) lower than the $2,965 median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Median rent
- $1,600
- Gross yield
- 7.31%
- Avg home value
- $289,705
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $2,965. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO currently prices at a 6.44% gross rental yield, versus 6.40% across Colorado. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.