Metro data updated Jun 24, 2026

Cañon City, CO Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

7.19%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,750
Median Rent
$290,627
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Cañon City, CO

The median asking rent in Cañon City, CO is $1,750 as of June 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $290,627, that rent level prices Cañon City, CO at a 7.19% gross rental yield — compared with 6.40% across Colorado.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
7.19%
State
6.40%
Median rent
Metro
$1,750
State
$2,735
Avg home value
Metro
$290,627
State
$509,575
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Cañon City, CO rent and rental yield comparison

The current Cañon City, CO baseline is $1,750 median asking rent and 7.19% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Colorado metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO median asking rent is $2,965, $1,215 (69.4%) higher than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$2,965
Gross yield
6.44%
Avg home value
$554,099

Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Springs, CO median asking rent is $2,350, $600 (34.3%) higher than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$2,350
Gross yield
6.52%
Avg home value
$424,217

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO

Fort Collins-Loveland, CO median asking rent is $2,595, $845 (48.3%) higher than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$2,595
Gross yield
6.07%
Avg home value
$512,022

Boulder, CO

Boulder, CO median asking rent is $3,200, $1,450 (82.9%) higher than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$3,200
Gross yield
5.50%
Avg home value
$718,682

Pueblo, CO

Pueblo, CO median asking rent is $1,695, $55 (3.1%) lower than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$1,695
Gross yield
8.44%
Avg home value
$231,182

Alamosa, CO

Alamosa, CO median asking rent is $1,700, $50 (2.9%) lower than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$1,700
Gross yield
7.04%
Avg home value
$293,322

Sterling, CO

Sterling, CO median asking rent is $1,275, $475 (27.1%) lower than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$1,275
Gross yield
9.55%
Avg home value
$170,527

Fort Morgan, CO

Fort Morgan, CO median asking rent is $1,600, $150 (8.6%) lower than the $1,750 median asking rent in Cañon City, CO.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
7.31%
Avg home value
$289,705

Cañon City, CO rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Cañon City, CO rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Cañon City, CO?

As of June 2026, the median asking rent in Cañon City, CO is $1,750. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Cañon City, CO?

Cañon City, CO currently prices at a 7.19% gross rental yield, versus 6.40% across Colorado. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Cañon City, CO market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Cañon City, CO selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.