Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
The median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is $1,695 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $222,044, that rent level prices Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN at a 9.09% gross rental yield — compared with 8.68% across Kentucky.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rent and rental yield comparison
The current Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN baseline is $1,695 median asking rent and 9.09% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Kentucky metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Lexington-Fayette, KY
Lexington-Fayette, KY median asking rent is $1,850, $155 (9.1%) higher than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,850
- Gross yield
- 8.23%
- Avg home value
- $271,040
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN median asking rent is $1,975, $280 (16.5%) higher than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,975
- Gross yield
- 9.04%
- Avg home value
- $251,713
Corbin, KY
Corbin, KY median asking rent is $1,250, $445 (26.3%) lower than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,250
- Gross yield
- 11.10%
- Avg home value
- $124,059
Bowling Green, KY
Bowling Green, KY median asking rent is $1,650, $45 (2.7%) lower than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,650
- Gross yield
- 8.06%
- Avg home value
- $234,770
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH median asking rent is $1,250, $445 (26.3%) lower than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,250
- Gross yield
- 12.01%
- Avg home value
- $87,167
Paducah, KY-IL
Paducah, KY-IL median asking rent is $1,500, $195 (11.5%) lower than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,500
- Gross yield
- 11.58%
- Avg home value
- $126,433
Henderson, KY
Henderson, KY median asking rent is $1,125, $570 (33.6%) lower than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,125
- Gross yield
- 16.16%
- Avg home value
- $1,240,939
Owensboro, KY
Owensboro, KY median asking rent is $1,450, $245 (14.5%) lower than the $1,695 median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
- Median rent
- $1,450
- Gross yield
- 9.90%
- Avg home value
- $159,588
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is $1,695. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN currently prices at a 9.09% gross rental yield, versus 8.68% across Kentucky. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.