Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Omaha, NE-IA Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

10.60%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,500
Median Rent
$162,954
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Omaha, NE-IA

The median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA is $1,500 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $162,954, that rent level prices Omaha, NE-IA at a 10.60% gross rental yield — compared with 9.29% across Iowa.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
10.60%
State
9.29%
Median rent
Metro
$1,500
State
$1,595
Avg home value
Metro
$162,954
State
$209,743
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Omaha, NE-IA rent and rental yield comparison

The current Omaha, NE-IA baseline is $1,500 median asking rent and 10.60% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Iowa metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA median asking rent is $1,795, $295 (19.7%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,795
Gross yield
8.80%
Avg home value
$247,131

Cedar Rapids, IA

Cedar Rapids, IA median asking rent is $1,525, $25 (1.7%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,525
Gross yield
10.24%
Avg home value
$172,537

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA median asking rent is $1,250, $250 (16.7%) lower than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,250
Gross yield
10.77%
Avg home value
$152,926

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL median asking rent is $1,550, $50 (3.3%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,550
Gross yield
10.37%
Avg home value
$190,468

Clinton, IA

Clinton, IA median asking rent is $1,200, $300 (20%) lower than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,200
Gross yield
13.54%
Avg home value
$104,199

Burlington, IA-IL

Burlington, IA-IL median asking rent is $1,000, $500 (33.3%) lower than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,000
Gross yield
13.79%
Avg home value
$102,838

Fort Dodge, IA

Fort Dodge, IA median asking rent is $1,000, $500 (33.3%) lower than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,000
Gross yield
12.89%
Avg home value
$82,205

Muscatine, IA

Muscatine, IA median asking rent is $1,000, $500 (33.3%) lower than the $1,500 median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA.

Median rent
$1,000
Gross yield
11.81%
Avg home value
$114,350

Omaha, NE-IA rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Omaha, NE-IA rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Omaha, NE-IA?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Omaha, NE-IA is $1,500. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Omaha, NE-IA?

Omaha, NE-IA currently prices at a 10.60% gross rental yield, versus 9.29% across Iowa. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Omaha, NE-IA market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Omaha, NE-IA selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.