Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Cedar Rapids, IA Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

10.24%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,525
Median Rent
$172,537
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Cedar Rapids, IA

The median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA is $1,525 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $172,537, that rent level prices Cedar Rapids, IA at a 10.24% gross rental yield — compared with 9.29% across Iowa.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
10.24%
State
9.29%
Median rent
Metro
$1,525
State
$1,595
Avg home value
Metro
$172,537
State
$209,743
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Cedar Rapids, IA rent and rental yield comparison

The current Cedar Rapids, IA baseline is $1,525 median asking rent and 10.24% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Iowa metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA median asking rent is $1,795, $270 (17.7%) higher than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,795
Gross yield
8.80%
Avg home value
$247,131

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA median asking rent is $1,250, $275 (18%) lower than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,250
Gross yield
10.77%
Avg home value
$152,926

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL median asking rent is $1,550, $25 (1.6%) higher than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,550
Gross yield
10.37%
Avg home value
$190,468

Iowa City, IA

Iowa City, IA median asking rent is $2,095, $570 (37.4%) higher than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$2,095
Gross yield
8.75%
Avg home value
$286,362

Clinton, IA

Clinton, IA median asking rent is $1,200, $325 (21.3%) lower than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,200
Gross yield
13.54%
Avg home value
$104,199

Burlington, IA-IL

Burlington, IA-IL median asking rent is $1,000, $525 (34.4%) lower than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,000
Gross yield
13.79%
Avg home value
$102,838

Fort Dodge, IA

Fort Dodge, IA median asking rent is $1,000, $525 (34.4%) lower than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,000
Gross yield
12.89%
Avg home value
$82,205

Muscatine, IA

Muscatine, IA median asking rent is $1,000, $525 (34.4%) lower than the $1,525 median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Median rent
$1,000
Gross yield
11.81%
Avg home value
$114,350

Cedar Rapids, IA rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Cedar Rapids, IA rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Cedar Rapids, IA is $1,525. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Cedar Rapids, IA?

Cedar Rapids, IA currently prices at a 10.24% gross rental yield, versus 9.29% across Iowa. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Cedar Rapids, IA market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Cedar Rapids, IA selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.