Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

5.70%
Gross Rental Yield
$4,000
Median Rent
$899,020
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

The median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $4,000 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $899,020, that rent level prices Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA at a 5.70% gross rental yield — compared with 5.50% across California.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
5.70%
State
5.50%
Median rent
Metro
$4,000
State
$3,500
Avg home value
Metro
$899,020
State
$839,400
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
12.5K

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA rent and rental yield comparison

The current Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA baseline is $4,000 median asking rent and 5.70% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected California metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA median asking rent is $4,445, $445 (11.1%) higher than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$4,445
Gross yield
4.91%
Avg home value
$1,196,493

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA median asking rent is $3,100, $900 (22.5%) lower than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$3,100
Gross yield
6.44%
Avg home value
$584,615

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA median asking rent is $4,100, $100 (2.5%) higher than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$4,100
Gross yield
4.53%
Avg home value
$1,242,751

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA median asking rent is $4,200, $200 (5%) higher than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$4,200
Gross yield
5.23%
Avg home value
$976,975

Clearlake, CA

Clearlake, CA median asking rent is $1,998, $2,002 (50.1%) lower than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$1,998
Gross yield
8.13%
Avg home value
$1,278,594

Red Bluff, CA

Red Bluff, CA median asking rent is $1,750, $2,250 (56.3%) lower than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$1,750
Gross yield
8.01%
Avg home value
$336,955

Susanville, CA

Susanville, CA median asking rent is $1,500, $2,500 (62.5%) lower than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$1,500
Gross yield
10.34%
Avg home value
$1,270,317

Crescent City, CA

Crescent City, CA median asking rent is $2,000, $2,000 (50%) lower than the $4,000 median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Median rent
$2,000
Gross yield
7.85%
Avg home value
$1,303,035

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $4,000. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA currently prices at a 5.70% gross rental yield, versus 5.50% across California. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.