Metro data updated Jun 12, 2026

Crescent City, CA Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

7.85%
Gross Rental Yield
$2,000
Median Rent
$1,303,035
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Crescent City, CA

The median asking rent in Crescent City, CA is $2,000 as of June 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $1,303,035, that rent level prices Crescent City, CA at a 7.85% gross rental yield — compared with 5.50% across California.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
7.85%
State
5.50%
Median rent
Metro
$2,000
State
$3,500
Avg home value
Metro
$1,303,035
State
$839,400
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
12.5K

Crescent City, CA rent and rental yield comparison

The current Crescent City, CA baseline is $2,000 median asking rent and 7.85% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected California metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA median asking rent is $4,445, $2,445 (122.2%) higher than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$4,445
Gross yield
4.91%
Avg home value
$1,196,493

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA median asking rent is $3,100, $1,100 (55%) higher than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$3,100
Gross yield
6.44%
Avg home value
$584,615

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA median asking rent is $4,100, $2,100 (105%) higher than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$4,100
Gross yield
4.53%
Avg home value
$1,242,751

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA median asking rent is $4,200, $2,200 (110%) higher than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$4,200
Gross yield
5.23%
Avg home value
$976,975

Bakersfield-Delano, CA

Bakersfield-Delano, CA median asking rent is $2,250, $250 (12.5%) higher than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$2,250
Gross yield
7.40%
Avg home value
$363,046

Clearlake, CA

Clearlake, CA median asking rent is $1,998, $2 (0.1%) lower than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$1,998
Gross yield
8.13%
Avg home value
$1,278,594

Red Bluff, CA

Red Bluff, CA median asking rent is $1,750, $250 (12.5%) lower than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$1,750
Gross yield
8.01%
Avg home value
$336,955

Susanville, CA

Susanville, CA median asking rent is $1,500, $500 (25%) lower than the $2,000 median asking rent in Crescent City, CA.

Median rent
$1,500
Gross yield
10.34%
Avg home value
$1,270,317

Crescent City, CA rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Crescent City, CA rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Crescent City, CA?

As of June 2026, the median asking rent in Crescent City, CA is $2,000. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Crescent City, CA?

Crescent City, CA currently prices at a 7.85% gross rental yield, versus 5.50% across California. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Crescent City, CA market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Crescent City, CA selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.