Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Riverton, WY Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

7.56%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,500
Median Rent
$253,521
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Riverton, WY

The median asking rent in Riverton, WY is $1,500 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $253,521, that rent level prices Riverton, WY at a 7.56% gross rental yield — compared with 7.08% across Wyoming.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
7.56%
State
7.08%
Median rent
Metro
$1,500
State
$1,800
Avg home value
Metro
$253,521
State
$311,000
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Riverton, WY rent and rental yield comparison

The current Riverton, WY baseline is $1,500 median asking rent and 7.56% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Wyoming metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Casper, WY

Casper, WY median asking rent is $1,600, $100 (6.7%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$1,600
Gross yield
7.86%
Avg home value
$260,692

Cheyenne, WY

Cheyenne, WY median asking rent is $2,100, $600 (40%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$2,100
Gross yield
7.11%
Avg home value
$352,249

Sheridan, WY

Sheridan, WY median asking rent is $1,800, $300 (20%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$1,800
Gross yield
6.31%
Avg home value
$353,482

Jackson, WY-ID

Jackson, WY-ID median asking rent is $7,400, $5,900 (393.3%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$7,400
Gross yield
3.32%
Avg home value
$2,427,697

Rock Springs, WY

Rock Springs, WY and Riverton, WY both have a $1,500 median asking rent.

Median rent
$1,500
Gross yield
8.07%
Avg home value
$209,441

Laramie, WY

Laramie, WY median asking rent is $1,999, $499 (33.3%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$1,999
Gross yield
6.72%
Avg home value
$355,754

Gillette, WY

Gillette, WY median asking rent is $1,900, $400 (26.7%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$1,900
Gross yield
8.18%
Avg home value
$282,349

Cody, WY

Cody, WY median asking rent is $1,750, $250 (16.7%) higher than the $1,500 median asking rent in Riverton, WY.

Median rent
$1,750
Gross yield
6.24%
Avg home value
$336,037

Riverton, WY rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Riverton, WY rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Riverton, WY?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Riverton, WY is $1,500. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Riverton, WY?

Riverton, WY currently prices at a 7.56% gross rental yield, versus 7.08% across Wyoming. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Riverton, WY market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Riverton, WY selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.