Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

6.06%
Gross Rental Yield
$2,210
Median Rent
$439,861
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

The median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV is $2,210 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $439,861, that rent level prices Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV at a 6.06% gross rental yield — compared with 6.06% across Nevada.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
6.06%
State
6.06%
Median rent
Metro
$2,210
State
$2,250
Avg home value
Metro
$439,861
State
$446,693
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV rent and rental yield comparison

The current Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV baseline is $2,210 median asking rent and 6.06% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Nevada metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Reno, NV

Reno, NV median asking rent is $2,600, $390 (17.6%) higher than the $2,210 median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Median rent
$2,600
Gross yield
5.97%
Avg home value
$532,144

Pahrump, NV

Pahrump, NV median asking rent is $1,918, $292 (13.2%) lower than the $2,210 median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Median rent
$1,918
Gross yield
7.02%
Avg home value
$331,440

Gardnerville Ranchos, NV-CA

Gardnerville Ranchos, NV-CA median asking rent is $2,550, $340 (15.4%) higher than the $2,210 median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Median rent
$2,550
Gross yield
5.46%
Avg home value
$589,675

Winnemucca, NV

827 active investors

827

Elko, NV

Elko, NV median asking rent is $2,100, $110 (5%) lower than the $2,210 median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Median rent
$2,100
Gross yield
7.72%
Avg home value
$280,467

Carson City, NV

Carson City, NV median asking rent is $2,300, $90 (4.1%) higher than the $2,210 median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Median rent
$2,300
Gross yield
6.30%
Avg home value
$461,854

Fallon, NV

Fallon, NV median asking rent is $1,950, $260 (11.8%) lower than the $2,210 median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Median rent
$1,950
Gross yield
7.12%
Avg home value
$352,691

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV is $2,210. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV currently prices at a 6.06% gross rental yield, versus 6.06% across Nevada. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.