Los Alamos, NM Average Rent & Rental Yield
Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.
Average rent in Los Alamos, NM
The median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM is $2,900 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.
Against an average home value of $565,691, that rent level prices Los Alamos, NM at a 6.60% gross rental yield — compared with 7.66% across New Mexico.
Metro vs state rental signal
The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.
Los Alamos, NM rent and rental yield comparison
The current Los Alamos, NM baseline is $2,900 median asking rent and 6.60% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected New Mexico metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.
Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque, NM median asking rent is $2,195, $705 (24.3%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $2,195
- Gross yield
- 7.54%
- Avg home value
- $360,164
Deming, NM
Deming, NM median asking rent is $1,200, $1,700 (58.6%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $1,200
- Gross yield
- 9.88%
- Avg home value
- $164,731
Las Cruces, NM
Las Cruces, NM median asking rent is $1,750, $1,150 (39.7%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $1,750
- Gross yield
- 7.57%
- Avg home value
- $285,634
Santa Fe, NM
Santa Fe, NM and Los Alamos, NM both have a $2,900 median asking rent.
- Median rent
- $2,900
- Gross yield
- 6.32%
- Avg home value
- $501,176
Roswell, NM
Roswell, NM median asking rent is $1,550, $1,350 (46.6%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $1,550
- Gross yield
- 10.35%
- Avg home value
- $203,702
Clovis, NM
Clovis, NM median asking rent is $1,345, $1,555 (53.6%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $1,345
- Gross yield
- 9.45%
- Avg home value
- $168,381
Carlsbad-Artesia, NM
Carlsbad-Artesia, NM median asking rent is $2,000, $900 (31%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $2,000
- Gross yield
- 11.11%
- Avg home value
- $278,934
Hobbs, NM
Hobbs, NM median asking rent is $1,800, $1,100 (37.9%) lower than the $2,900 median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM.
- Median rent
- $1,800
- Gross yield
- 11.41%
- Avg home value
- $257,537
Los Alamos, NM rent and yield FAQ
Quick answers based on the latest Los Alamos, NM rental listing and transaction data.
What is the average rent in Los Alamos, NM?
As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Los Alamos, NM is $2,900. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.
What is a good rental yield in Los Alamos, NM?
Los Alamos, NM currently prices at a 6.60% gross rental yield, versus 7.66% across New Mexico. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.
Move from Los Alamos, NM market context to property-level screening
Open Rental Insights with Los Alamos, NM selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.