Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Greensboro-High Point, NC Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

8.42%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,800
Median Rent
$251,128
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC

The median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $1,800 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $251,128, that rent level prices Greensboro-High Point, NC at a 8.42% gross rental yield — compared with 7.28% across North Carolina.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
8.42%
State
7.28%
Median rent
Metro
$1,800
State
$1,995
Avg home value
Metro
$251,128
State
$327,674
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Greensboro-High Point, NC rent and rental yield comparison

The current Greensboro-High Point, NC baseline is $1,800 median asking rent and 8.42% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected North Carolina metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC median asking rent is $2,130, $330 (18.3%) higher than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$2,130
Gross yield
7.06%
Avg home value
$358,175

Wilmington, NC

Wilmington, NC median asking rent is $2,200, $400 (22.2%) higher than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$2,200
Gross yield
7.32%
Avg home value
$357,916

Raleigh-Cary, NC

Raleigh-Cary, NC median asking rent is $2,099, $299 (16.6%) higher than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$2,099
Gross yield
6.65%
Avg home value
$375,593

Winston-Salem, NC

Winston-Salem, NC median asking rent is $1,795, $5 (0.3%) lower than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$1,795
Gross yield
8.15%
Avg home value
$259,338

Rocky Mount, NC

Rocky Mount, NC median asking rent is $1,463, $337 (18.7%) lower than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$1,463
Gross yield
9.71%
Avg home value
$205,071

Kinston, NC

Kinston, NC median asking rent is $1,250, $550 (30.6%) lower than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$1,250
Gross yield
9.68%
Avg home value
$196,073

Rockingham, NC

Rockingham, NC median asking rent is $1,300, $500 (27.8%) lower than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$1,300
Gross yield
10.08%
Avg home value
$216,243

Laurinburg, NC

Laurinburg, NC median asking rent is $1,250, $550 (30.6%) lower than the $1,800 median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Median rent
$1,250
Gross yield
10.48%
Avg home value
$207,248

Greensboro-High Point, NC rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Greensboro-High Point, NC rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $1,800. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

Greensboro-High Point, NC currently prices at a 8.42% gross rental yield, versus 7.28% across North Carolina. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Greensboro-High Point, NC market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Greensboro-High Point, NC selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.