Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

8.54%
Gross Rental Yield
$2,495
Median Rent
$364,129
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

The median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is $2,495 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $364,129, that rent level prices Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at a 8.54% gross rental yield — compared with 8.61% across Minnesota.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
8.54%
State
8.61%
Median rent
Metro
$2,495
State
$2,300
Avg home value
Metro
$364,129
State
$343,920
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rent and rental yield comparison

The current Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI baseline is $2,495 median asking rent and 8.54% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Minnesota metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Duluth, MN-WI

Duluth, MN-WI median asking rent is $2,000, $495 (19.8%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$2,000
Gross yield
9.23%
Avg home value
$320,449

Brainerd, MN

Brainerd, MN median asking rent is $1,700, $795 (31.9%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$1,700
Gross yield
8.39%
Avg home value
$326,149

Rochester, MN

Rochester, MN median asking rent is $2,100, $395 (15.8%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$2,100
Gross yield
8.15%
Avg home value
$317,543

St. Cloud, MN

St. Cloud, MN median asking rent is $1,850, $645 (25.9%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$1,850
Gross yield
9.15%
Avg home value
$315,090

Fergus Falls, MN

Fergus Falls, MN median asking rent is $1,398, $1,097 (44%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$1,398
Gross yield
10.14%
Avg home value
$194,319

Grand Rapids, MN

Grand Rapids, MN median asking rent is $1,750, $745 (29.9%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$1,750
Gross yield
10.19%
Avg home value
$264,404

Austin, MN

Austin, MN median asking rent is $1,288, $1,207 (48.4%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$1,288
Gross yield
12.80%
Avg home value
$189,417

Albert Lea, MN

Albert Lea, MN median asking rent is $1,250, $1,245 (49.9%) lower than the $2,495 median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Median rent
$1,250
Gross yield
14.34%
Avg home value
$148,545

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is $2,495. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI currently prices at a 8.54% gross rental yield, versus 8.61% across Minnesota. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.