Metro data updated Jul 1, 2026

Memphis, TN-MS-AR Average Rent & Rental Yield

Compare average asking rent (median), gross rental yield, home value, and transaction activity before moving into listing-level underwriting or investor discovery.

12.74%
Gross Rental Yield
$1,295
Median Rent
$125,586
Avg Home Value
N/A
Transactions (30d)

Average rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR

The median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR is $1,295 as of July 2026, based on active rental listings across the metro. We report the median — the midpoint of asking rents — because it tracks the typical listing more reliably than a simple average, which luxury and outlier listings can skew.

Against an average home value of $125,586, that rent level prices Memphis, TN-MS-AR at a 12.74% gross rental yield — compared with 8.38% across Arkansas.

Metro vs state rental signal

The metro read is a first-pass screen. Compare it with the state baseline, then pressure-test taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing assumptions at the property level.

Gross yield
Metro
12.74%
State
8.38%
Median rent
Metro
$1,295
State
$1,575
Avg home value
Metro
$125,586
State
$227,200
30d transactions
Metro
N/A
State
N/A

Memphis, TN-MS-AR rent and rental yield comparison

The current Memphis, TN-MS-AR baseline is $1,295 median asking rent and 12.74% gross rental yield. Compare rent, yield, and home values with selected Arkansas metros, then open a public report or Rental Insights for property-level follow-up.

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR median asking rent is $1,495, $200 (15.4%) higher than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,495
Gross yield
9.66%
Avg home value
$181,865

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR median asking rent is $1,850, $555 (42.9%) higher than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,850
Gross yield
6.80%
Avg home value
$331,358

Fort Smith, AR-OK

Fort Smith, AR-OK median asking rent is $1,365, $70 (5.4%) higher than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,365
Gross yield
8.90%
Avg home value
$170,245

Hot Springs, AR

Hot Springs, AR median asking rent is $1,500, $205 (15.8%) higher than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,500
Gross yield
10.07%
Avg home value
$178,248

Pine Bluff, AR

Pine Bluff, AR median asking rent is $1,050, $245 (18.9%) lower than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,050
Gross yield
14.67%
Avg home value
$102,469

Paragould, AR

Paragould, AR median asking rent is $1,285, $10 (0.8%) lower than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,285
Gross yield
11.51%
Avg home value
$128,676

Blytheville, AR

Blytheville, AR median asking rent is $1,232, $63 (4.9%) lower than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,232
Gross yield
23.06%
Avg home value
$92,850

Malvern, AR

Malvern, AR median asking rent is $1,188, $107 (8.3%) lower than the $1,295 median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Median rent
$1,188
Gross yield
13.87%
Avg home value
$81,098

Memphis, TN-MS-AR rent and yield FAQ

Quick answers based on the latest Memphis, TN-MS-AR rental listing and transaction data.

What is the average rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

As of July 2026, the median asking rent in Memphis, TN-MS-AR is $1,295. SFR Analytics reports the median of active rental listings rather than a simple average so outlier luxury listings do not distort the figure.

What is a good rental yield in Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

Memphis, TN-MS-AR currently prices at a 12.74% gross rental yield, versus 8.38% across Arkansas. Treat gross yield as a first-pass screen — it excludes taxes, insurance, vacancy, rehab, and financing, so underwrite at the property level before acting on it.

Move from Memphis, TN-MS-AR market context to property-level screening

Open Rental Insights with Memphis, TN-MS-AR selected, then pair the yield signal with investor activity and rental data workflows.